February Results 2018 – Corballislinks

Monday Open Results

19th Feb 2018

Overall – Brian Doyle (27) 42 pts

Class 1. – David Brabazon (2) 35 pts

Class 2. – Martin Daly (11) 34 pts

Class 3. – Dermot Battigan (25) 33 pts

NTP Jim Carson   – 16 ft 6 in

2s 1st & 17th

CSS Reduction Only

Sundays Captain Drive In 

18th Feb 2018

Overall – Paul Carroll  (8) 44 pts (B9)

Second – Damien Dent (15) 44 pts

Third – Tim Griffin (6) 40 pts

Class 1. – Martin Reilly (8) 37 pts

Class 2. – Stephen McGivern (14) 39 pts

Class 3. – Paul Dowling (23) 36 pts

Front 9 Winner Even Davis (24) 24pts

Back 9 Winner Brendan Reilly (12) 22 pts

NTP Paul Carroll   – 3 ft 7 in

2s 1st & 17th

CSS 67

103 Entries

Friday Open Results

16th Feb 2018

Overall – Brendan Marley (19) 38 pts

Class 1. – Joe Morris (5) 35 pts

Class 2. – Michael Kilcullen (15) 35 pts

Class 3. – Anthony Masterson (25) 38 pts

NTP Michael Tully   – 4 ft 13 in

2s 4th & 13th

CSS 68 (34 pts)

Wednesday Open Results

14th Feb 2018

Overall – Dermot Pierce (12) 36 pts

Class 1. – David Brabrazon (2) 34 pts

Class 2. – Robert Comerford (14) 33 pts

Class 3. – David Sheridan (21) 28 pts

NTP Jack Slane  – 12ft 10 in

2s 6th & 13th

CSS Reduction Only

Friday Open Results

09th Feb 2018

Overall – Michael Beggan (19) 39 pts

Class 1. – Rhys Clarke (2) 37 pts

Class 2. – Sean Connelly (10) 36 pts

Class 3. – Marius Mihai (19) 38 pts

NTP Martin Dalyr – 16ft 1 in

2s 9th & 17th

CSS 68 – (34 pts)

Wednesday  Open Results

7th Feb 2018

Overall – Bernard O Brien (20) 36 pts

Class 1. – Rhys Clarke (2) 35 pts

Class  2. – Leslie Broderick (13) 34 pts

Class 3. – Kevin Lennon (28)  36 pts

NTP  Michael Taylor (Hole in 1)

2s 6th & 10th

CSS 67 (35 pts)

 Monday Open Results

5th Feb 2018

Overall – David Brabazon (3) 41 pts

Class 1. – Graham Coyne (8) 34 pts

Class 2. Derek Murphy (18) 34 pts

Class 3. – William Tonge (21) 33 pts

NTP Graham Coyne 111 inchs

2s 6th & 10th

CSS 68 (34 pts)

Sunday Members Comp Results 11/2/18

Winner
Kenny Vaughan (5) – 39 pts
 
2nd Place
Cathal O’Toole (16) – 35 pts
 
3rd Place
Colm Lyons (11) – 34 pts (back 6)
 
Class 1
Barry Forsyth (4) – 34 pts (back 6)
Class 2
Ian O’Shea (18) – 34 pts (back 6)
 
Class 3
Gary McCormack (25) – 34 pts
 
Front Nine
Roger Green (18) – 20 pts
 
Back Nine
Peter O’Leary (12) – 22 pts
2’s holes Selected 
6 & 13
NTP
Keith McLernon – 81 inches
 
CSS
69
89 Players
Sunday 4/2/18 Members  Competition
Winner  John Candon (12) – 41 pts (Back 9)
2nd Place  Peter Morrison (11) – 41 pts
3rd Place  Karl Higgins (22) – 40 pts (Back 9)
Class 1  Myles Worth (7) – 37 pts
Class 2   Martin Dunne (17) – 40 pts
Class 3   Noel Andrews (19) – 36 pts
 
Front Nine Winner    Damien Dent (15) – 22 pts (back 6)
Back Nine Winner   Declan Davis (15) – 22 pts
 
2’s holes Selected 
1st & 10th
 
NTP
Leigh Walsh (15 inches)
 
CSS
66

Friday 2-2-2018.

Overall Joe Morris H/cap 6 41 pts.

Div 1 David McDermott H/cap 9 39 pts.

Div 2 Tommy McDonnell H/cap 14 38 pts.

Div 3 Brendan Marley      H/cap 19 34 pts.

Two’s were 1 & 17

NTP Graham Smith